Murder UK

We are proud to be on the recommended reading lists of many university and colleges around the world, and are regularly used by TV and film companies conducting research. We are delighted to be acknowledged in many leading crime books. We are the original murder site since 1993.

Murder UK is a site dedicated to documenting and investigating murder in the UK. We aim to be precise with facts and avoid speculation. If however you find discrepancies please contact us

Google
 

 

Paul Stewart Hutchinson

Kill Total:

1

Kill place:

Kill date:

Victim(s):

Colette Aram

Date of Birth:

1959

Marital Status:

AKA:

Electrician

Occupation:


Sunday 30th October 1983, Colette's body was found in a field just over a mile from where she disappeared. She had been raped and strangled.

 

Colette's disappearance was the first case to be featured on the BBC's Crimewatch programme

 

Thursday 30th October 2008, developments in forensic techniques meant that a nee look at the case, which had never been closed, showed up a positive DNA match.

 

Hutchinson was interviewed as part of the original investigation but there was lack of evidence. He  was only arrested after a DNA profile produced from evidence at the scene was linked to a family member on the national database.
 

Monday 5th October 2009 Hutchinson appeared at Nottingham crown court charged with murder, he pleaded not guilty, the trial date was set for December.

 

Monday 21st December 2009, Trial starts at Nottingham crown court. Hutchinson changed his plea to guilty of Colette's murder 

The court heard Hutchinson abducted the trainee hairdresser as she walked from her home to her boyfriend's house.

 

Monday 25th January 2010, Hutchinson jailed for life, and  was told he will serve a minimum term of 25 years

 

Nottingham Crown Court

prosecuting - Greg Dickinson, QC

 

TOP

Have your say about this case in our USER FORUM >>>

Copyright Murderuk.com