Murder New Zealand

Murder UK

Murder Austrailia

 

 

Google  

 

  

Murder UK is a site dedicated to documenting and investigating murder in the UK. We aim to be precise with facts and avoid speculation. If however you find discrepancies please  Contact us

   


 

Home

Forum

About

Links

A - Z index

Contact

Donate

 

 


Name:

Florence Maybrick

AKA:

Florence Chandler

D.O.B.

3 September 1862
Kill Total: 1

Kill date:

1889

Kill Place:

Liverpool

Status:

Married

Occupation:

 

Victim:

James Maybrick
D.O.B.  

 


 

Court:

Liverpool Assizes

Judge:

Mr Justice Stephens

Prosecution:

 

Defence:

Sir Charles Russell

 


 


 

 

 

FACTFILE

 

1881, At 19 years old while travelling to Britain with her mother, after the death of her father, and her mother re-marring a German army officer, She met wealthy cotton broker James Maybrick on board the ship. Maybrick was 23 years older, but a relationship developed.

27th July 1881, they married at St James's Church, Piccadilly, in London. They settled in Battlecrease House, Aigburth, a suburb of Liverpool.

The Maybricks were usually to be found at the most important balls and functions in northern England, and appeared to be a picture of a happiness.
But all was not as it seemed. Maybrick allegedly had a drug habit and a number of mistresses, one of whom had his five children. Florence, unhappy in her marriage, entered into relationships of her own. One was with a local businessman, Alfred Brierley, which her husband found out about.. A violent row after Maybrick heard about Florence's relations with Brierley, during which Maybrick assaulted her and announced his intention of seeking a divorce.

Saturday 11th May 1889, James Maybrick died. His brothers, who were suspicious as to the cause of his death, had his body examined. It was found to contain traces of arsenic, but not enough to be considered fatal. It is uncertain whether this was taken by Maybrick himself or administered by another person. Nevertheless, Florence Maybrick was charged with his murder.
Arsenic was at the time, regarded by many men as an aphrodisiac and tonic, and James Maybrick was known to have taken it on a regular basis. A local chemist confirmed that he had supplied Maybrick with quantities of the poison; a search of the Maybricks' house later turned up enough to kill at least fifty people

Wednesday 31st July 1889, Florence Maybrick Appeared at Liverpool Assizes, at St. Georges Hall, charged with, "having at Garston, on May 11th, feloniously, wilfully and of her malice of aforethought, killed and murdered her husband, James Maybrick..

7th August 1889, Florence Maybrick was found guilty of murder and sentenced to death. She claimed that the flypaper soaked in arsenic found in the house was a beauty treatment, but she was not believed.

7th August 1889
, Various meetings were held and petitions were sent, four days prior to her execution, Florence was reprieved by the Home Secretary and her sentence commuted to life imprisonment.

25th January 1904, She had served fifteen years before being released.

Florence returned to America and died in squalor in Connecticut on 23rd October 1941. Among her possessions, a piece of paper explaining how to use flypaper soaked in arsenic as a beauty treatment,.

James Maybrick is also known as being one of the many Jack the Ripper Suspects

 

TOP

Have your say in our USER FORUM >>

 

 

 

Recommended Book

 

 

 

 

Categories

 

Cannibals

 

                                                                                                      

Copyright Murder UK 1993 -2011