HEAD

Tony McCluskie

Glynn Williams
AKA
DOB
Occupation
Kill Total1
Kill PlaceLondon
Kill DateMarch 2012
M.O.Beating
VictimGemma McCluskie - 29
CourtThe old Bailey
Judge
Prosecution
Defence
Case No:
Gemma McCluskie appeared as Kerry Skinner in 2001, in more than 50 episodes of the British soap opera Eastenders.

Thursday 1st March 2012, Gemma was at the Grand opening of the Royal London Hospital in Whitechapel, this is the last time she was seen alive.
Tony allegedly argued with his sister about an overflowing bath. She told him to leave, and he then grabbed her by the wrists and punched her to the floor, but later claimed he had no further recollection of his actions. Her death was caused by several blows to the head with a blunt instrument.
CCTV footage showed Tony carrying a suitcase the next day; the suitcase contained her remains, which Tony disposed of in Regent's Canal.

Tuesday 6th March 2012, A female torso was discovered in Regents canal in Hackney, close to the Broadway market, which is very close to the McCluskie home.

Wednesday 7th March 2012, Police visit the house that Gemma shared with her mother and brother.
They take her brother, Tony, away for questioning.

Friday 9th March 2012, the headless and limbless torso found in the canal is confirmed to be the body of 29-year-old, Gemma McCluskie.

Saturday 10th March 2012, Gemma's brother Tony McCluskie arrested and charged with his sisters murder.

Monday 12th March 2012, Tony McCluskie appeared at Thames Magistrates court charged with murder.

Wednesday 14th March 2012, McCluskie appeared at the Old Bailey in London via a video link from Brixton prison where he is being held. No bail application was made, He was charged with murder, he spoke only to confirm his name, address and date of birth.

14th  January 2013, At the Old Bailey, McCluskie initially admitted manslaughter, but denied murder, citing a "loss of control". 

30 January 2013, Tony McCluskie was found guilty and jailed for life with a minimum sentence of 20 years

<< Back    

See video below for more ...

Recommended