Murder UK is a site dedicated to documenting and investigating murder in the UK. We aim to be precise with facts and avoid speculation. If however you find discrepancies please  Contact us

 

Google  


 

Home

About

Links

A - Z index

Contact

 

 

Graham Frederick Young

 


Name:

Graham Frederick Young

AKA:

The Teacup Poisoner.

D.O.B.

7th September 1947

Kill Total:

3

Kill date:

1962
1971
1971

Kill Place:

Bovingdon Hertfordshire

Status:

 

Occupation:

Lab Assistant

Victim:

Molly Young
Bob Egle,
Fred Biggs

 


Court:

St. A;bans.
Case No:  

Judge:

 

Prosecution:

 

Defence:

 

 

 

 

External References

 

 

FACTFILE

 

Convicted and credited with the murder of three people, it is only by sheer luck that his total did not reach at least 9 people.
Graham Young was a smartly dressed and intelligent child, or so it appeared! Born in September 1947 in Neasdon, Greater London. As a child he was obsessed with anything Nazi, Adolf Hitler was his hero, he was also intrigued by black magic and poisons.
He poisoned his step-mother over a long period of time with a lethal mixture of antimony and thallium. He also attempted to poison his father, sister and a friend. He was committed to Broadmoor secure psychiatric hospital in 1962 and not released until February 1971.
He allegedly told a nurse when leaving Broadmoor that he intended to kill one person for every year he had been detained. He was sent to a government training centre where he befriended and then poisoned, although not fatally, 34 year old Trevor Sparkes.
Not long after this he got a job as a general assistant at a photographic laboratory in Bovingdon Hertfordshire. He was the tea boy as well as other general duties. He had only been working there a short while when there was a spate of strange sickness sweeping through the other workers. Nicknamed the "Bovingdon Bug" many fell ill, the storeroom manager Bob Egle eventually dying from the fatal dose of poison that Young had been slipping into the tea. Fred Biggs the distribution manager also died, but luckily three others who had been taken seriously ill, survived.

 

21st November 1971, Suspicion fell on Young, and after investigating his background, police moved in and arrested him.
When arrested police found a lethal dose of thallium in his pocket.

 

July 1972,he was committed for trial at St. Albans crown court. While in the dock he told warders that if convicted he would break his neck on the dock rail, he never carried this through.
Graham Young was convicted

 

1st August 1990 , he died of a heart attack while serving a life sentence in Parkhurst prison, he was 42 year old.
 

 

 

top

Graham Young

 

Recommended Book

 

 

 

 

Categories

 

Cannibals

 

                                                                                                      

Copyright Murder UK 1993 -2016