Murder UK

We are proud to be on the recommended reading lists of many university and colleges around the world, and are regularly used by TV and film companies conducting research. We are delighted to be acknowledged in many leading crime books. We are the original murder site since 1993.

Murder UK is a site dedicated to documenting and investigating murder in the UK. We aim to be precise with facts and avoid speculation. If however you find discrepancies please contact us

Google
 

 

Kobina Essel

Kill Total:

1

Kill place:

Hackney, East London

Kill date:

22nd March 2008

Victim(s):

Jamie Simpson

Date of Birth:

1990

Marital Status:

AKA:

Matalan Killer

Occupation:



Saturday 22nd March March 2008, Mr Simpson was fatally stabbed during the raid on the Matalan store over the Easter weekend as he cashed up the day's takings, ironically he was not supposed to be working that day, and was covering a shift for a fellow worker. The gang entered the store with a plan to rob, they believed there would be around 30,000 in the safe. They were confronted by a large 19 stone Jamiev Simpson, Essel then stabbed him with a large knife, the robbers then fled empty handed.

 

Thursday 7th January 2010,  seven men are standing trial at the Old Bailey.

kobina Essel aged 18, Anthony Maina aged 20, Duane Owusuaged 20, Simeon Jumah aged 25, Roy Williams aged 31, and Jamal Chambers aged 18, and a 17 year old youth who cannot be named also each deny murder. Maina, Essel, Jumah and the 17-year-old have all admitted conspiracy to rob - a charge the others all deny.

 

Essel told the court he remembered seeing Mr Simpson slumped on the floor and then running away, adding: "I am sorry for what I did."
He added "I don't remember what was going through my head. I don't remember me doing anything to him but by the way he slumped I know I'd injured Mr Simpson."

 

Monday 22nd March September 2010, Kobina Essel, was ordered to serve a minimum term of 20 years at the Old Bailey.

Simeon Jumah, Anthony Maina, and the 17 year old youth, were all convicted of manslaughter.

 

prosecuting;- Aftab Jafferjee QC

 

TOP

Have your say about this case in our USER FORUM >>>

Copyright Murderuk.com